International Rescue Committee (IRC)

Can I apply for U.S. Citizenship?

Here are the basic requirements for U.S. Citizenship.

You must be at least 18 years old.
 If you have children under 18 years old, they may automatically become citizens after you become a citizen.   
You must have had your green card for 4 years and 9 months
 Look towards the bottom of your green card where it says “Resident Since”. You must wait 4 years and 9 months from that day to apply for U.S. Citizenship.
 If you are active duty military or married to a U.S. Citizen you may not need to wait as long. Contact IRC or another legal service provider to see if you qualify.
You must have good moral character.
  It’s a good idea to contact an authorized legal practitioner before submitting your application if you have ever had any problems with police, been to court, been in immigration proceedings, had issues with taxes, child support, etc.
You must have resided in the United States for at least half of the last 5 years.

Make an appointment with the IRC: 

IRC Immigration Department in San Diego:
5348 University Ave, Suite 205A

San Diego, CA  92105
+1 619 641 7510 x 250 or 
SD-Immigration@Rescue.org

IRC Immigration Department in El Cajon
131 East Main Street, Suite 201
El Cajon, CA  92020 
(Arabic Speaker Available) 
+1 619 440 6208

 

Do I have to take a test to become a U.S. Citizen?

Yes, You will be tested on:

U.S. History and Government: There are 100 possible government questions. You will be asked 10 and must get 6 correct in order to pass.

English: You will be asked to read and write one sentence each in English.

The Immigration office will also judge your speaking ability by asking basic, small talk questions.

IRC can help you study and prepare for your interview!

We offer FREE Citizenship classes in our El Cajon office and FREE Interview practice in both our El Cajon and San Diego offices.
Call +1619 641 7510 x 250 or e-mail Jamie.Robertson@Rescue.org for more information.
 

Do I have to do my Citizenship interview in English?

Most people will have to complete their citizenship interview in English.

However, there are a few exceptions.

• If you are over 50 years of age, and have had your green card for more than 20 years. You qualify to complete your interview in your native language

• If you are over 55 years of age and have had your green card for more than 15 years. You qualify to complete your interview in your native language.

• If you are over 65 years of age and have had your green card for more than 20 years. You qualify to take a shortened government history test in your native language.
 

Please note, this website is not meant to be legal advice so you should always contact an authorized immigration legal practitioner such as the IRC to discuss your specific situation before submitting an application to USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service).

Back to the Immigration Department Landing Page

 

 

 

 

Back to the IRC in San Diego